Skip to content

Reopening Our Schools & Important Updates

For the latest COVID-19-related information, visit our Important Updates webpage. |School Reopening PlanRemote/Hybrid Instruction | Remote Tech Support Form | COVID-19 TestingContact TracingElementary At-Home Learning Site | Childcare Resources

Fort Plain schools reopened on Monday, Sept. 14 under the hybrid instruction model. View our Back-to-School Information Guides: Harry Hoag Elementary SchoolJr./Sr. High School

Remote instruction through Nov. 24; in person learning resumes Nov. 30

Dear Members of the Fort Plain School Community,

On Thursday, November 12, 2020, the district was informed that a member of the school community had tested positive for COVID-19. Fort Plain Schools were closed on November 13 for deep cleaning and disinfection of any potentially impacted areas. Instruction was provided remotely for all students.

In working with Public Health we are implementing our Short-term remote learning plans through November 24. The health and safety of the students and employees of the Fort Plain School District are our highest priorities. In person classes will resume on November 30, 2020.

During the remote learning period, transportation will continue to be provided for all out-of-district programs, including special education, career and technical education, PTech, AgTech, and Adirondack Academy. Meals will be provided for students of both schools and may be picked up at either Harry Hoag or in the Village Office parking lot in downtown, between 10:30 a.m. and 12 noon. The main offices will remain open.

Fort Plain School District has been working in conjunction with Montgomery County Public Health to review policy and procedure for COVID-19 exposure, and is following their guidance. Montgomery County has provided the district with additional PPE and cleaning supplies. Students and staff who have been identified as close contacts will be contacted by the local health department in the county where they reside.

We ask that our community remain diligent with wearing masks and washing hands frequently. Please note that if you do not receive a call from the health department, you have not been identified as a close contact. Also keep in mind, this is one positive confirmed case at this time and does not rise to the level of an outbreak or cluster.

Thank you for your cooperation and understanding as we move forward.

Sincerely,
John Bishop
Superintendent of Schools