Skip to content

COVID-19 Updates

For the latest COVID-19-related updates and information, visit our Important Updates webpageARP-ESSER Funding Plan

Athletes honored at 2020-21 Awards Ceremony

Congratulations to all Fort Plain Central School student-athletes for a great year! The 2020-21 Athletic Awards ceremony was held June 21 in the Jr./Sr. High School auditorium, per new state guidelines, to recognize athletes for their many academic and sports achievements. The Fort Plain Board of Education sponsors the 2nd Effort Awards in addition to the Senior Sportsmanship Awards and the Outstanding Underclassmen Awards.

At the ceremony, welcome and opening remarks were made by John Bishop, the Fort Plain Central School Superintendent. Awards included the following.

The following teams were honored as NYSPHSAA Scholar-Athlete academic teams, for maintaining high academic averages while showing good sportsmanship:

  • Golf
  • Girls and Boys Cross Country
  • Girls and Boys Bowling
  • Girls and Boys Basketball
  • Cheerleading
  • Swimming
  • Football
  • Volleyball
  • Girls and Boys Soccer
  • Girls and Boys Track
  • Softball
  • Baseball

Fall season awards

  • Golf: Most Valuable Golfer WAC Mohawk Division for the team – Evan Crouse
    2nd Effort Award- Brady Keane
    Coaches Award- Owin Landry
  • Cross Country: Most Valuable Girl Runners- Canjo- Olivia Schaffer & FP- Emma Karker
    Most Valuable Boys Runner- Canjo- Ty Perue & FP- Seth Wintermute
    2nd Effort Award- Canjo- Sophie Xiao & Mike Barlow
    FP- Natalie Thibodeau & Mike Harris Jr.

Winter season awards

  • Girls Bowling: 2nd Effort Award- Sarah Paradiso
  • Boys Bowling: 2nd Effort- Anthony Paradiso
  • Girls Basketball: 2nd Effort Award- Tiffany Hazzard
    D’Arcangelis Super-Sub Award- Marissa Wilder
    Rebounding Award- Erin Crouse
  • Boys Basketball: 2nd Effort Award- Stephen Gray
    D’Arcangelis Super-Sub Award- Estee Smith
  • Wrestling: 2nd Effort Award- Seth Richardson
  • Swimming: 2nd Effort Award- Matt Travis
  • Cheerleading: 2nd Effort Award- Hannah Briggs

Fall 2 season awards:

  • Football: 2nd Effort Award- Noah Norton
  • Girls Soccer: 2nd Effort Award- Emma Oldick
    D’Arcangelis Super-Sub Award- Madison Delgado
  • Boys Soccer: 2nd Effort Award- Stephen Gray
    D’Arcangelis Super-Sub Award- Kaleb Gallt
  • Volleyball: 2nd Effort Award- Zavia Allen
    Senior Award- Sarah Paradiso

Spring season awards:

  • Softball: 2nd Effort Award- Ryleigh Hart
    D’Arcangelis Super-Sub Award- Kelsey Buley
  • Girls Track: 2nd Effort Award- Natalie Thibodeau
    Track Award- Emma Karker
    Field Awards- Sarah Paradiso & Sarah Florian
  • Boys Track: 2nd Effort Award- Tyrell Martin
    Track Award- Clayton Welch
    Field Award- Howie Kelley
    Track & Field Award- Seth Richardson
  • Baseball: 2nd Effort Award- Manley Baker III
    D’Arcangelis Super-Sub Award- Bryce Anderson
    Rookie of the Year- Austin Van Gorder & Stephen Gray
    Cy Young Pitching Award (lowest ERA)- Troy Butler
    Highest Batting Average- Troy Butler
    Rich Bower Memorial Baseball Award- Troy Butler
  • Noah Fredericks Senior Girl Track Award- Sarah Paradiso
  • Noah Fredericks Senior Boy Track Award- Seth Wintermute
  • Rich Bower Memorial Cross Country & Track Award- Seth Wintermute
  • Board Of Education Senior Sportsmanship Awards- Tiffany Hazzard & Evan Crouse
  • Fort Plain Coaches Most Improved Awards- Erin Crouse & Martin Nemecek III
  • Board of Education Outstanding Underclassman Awards- Sarah Florian & Robert Jordan
  • William Doerrer & Son Memorial Outstanding Senior Athlete Awards- Sarah Paradiso & Matthew Travis