Skip to content

Fort Plain Central School Spring Sports Reception & Varsity Awards

On Thursday, June 14, 2018, Fort Plain Central School had their spring sports reception and varsity awards.

Two students holding up an award they won

Here is a list of the winners:

Softball:

WAC Mohawk Division & Team MVP and Section 2 Class D All-Star- Michaela Stockwell

WAC Mohawk Division 1st Team All-Stars- Kendall Kennedy, Maecee Lathers, Jenna Reese

Mohawk Division 2nd Team All-Star- Emily Marsh

D’Arcangelis Super-Sub Award- Olivia Kennedy

2nd Effort Award- Eryka Swank

Baseball:

WAC Mohawk Division All-Stars- Jaxson Yacowenia, Bryce Thibodeau, John Cortese, Brady Fureno, Troy Butler

Cy Young Award- Troy Butler

Rookie of the Year- Nate Buley

Defensive Player- Jaxson Yacowenia

Shannon Fureno Players Award- Dawson Nare

D’Arcangelis Super-Sub Award- Ethan Schoch

2nd Effort Award- Josh Nellis

Girls Track & Field:

Track- Eliza Cechnicki

Field- Rhyonn Ford

Track & Field- Emily Abrams

2nd Effort- Quinn Jones

Boys Track & Field:

Track- Mekhi Lanier

Field- Hunter Logan

Track & Field- Sean Staples

2nd Effort- Louis Calbet

Memorial & Special Awards:

Western Athletic Conference Mohawk Division Boy Scholar-Athlete- Michael Hoffman

Western Athletic Conference Mohawk Division Co-Girl Scholar Athlete- Eliza Cechnicki

Jane Karker Memorial Cheerleading Award- Quinn Jones

Carol Christie Mancini Memorial Cheerleading Award- Emily Marsh

Shannon Fureno Memorial Baseball Award– Dawson Nare

Rich Bower Memorial Baseball Awards– Bryce Thibodeau, Brady Fureno & John Cortese

Bo Baker Memorial Baseball Award-Highest Batting Average– Bryce Thibodeau

Noah Fredericks Senior Girl’s Track Award- Jasmine Van Avery

Noah Fredericks Senior Boy’s Track Award- Sean Staples

Rich Bower Memorial Cross Country and Track Awards– Eliza Cechnicki, Louis Calbet, Michael Hoffman, Jason Huang & Sean Staples

Roland Littrell Jr. Memorial “For the Love of Running” Award– Eliza Cechnicki & Michael Hoffman

FPCS Board of Education “Underclassman of the Year” Awards– Emily Abrams & Brady Fureno

FPCS Coaches Awards- “Most Improved- Grades 9-12”- Gabriella Jenks & Jaxson Yacowenia

FPCS Board of Education Senior Sportsmanship Awards– Rhyonn Ford & Michael Hoffman

William Doerrer & Son Jewelers “Outstanding Senior Athlete of the Year” Awards- Kendall Kennedy & Jason Huang